Skip to content

Product Summary

Capable of running on gasoline, liquid propane or natural gas fuel source with the simple turn of a dial, this portable generator offers power, flexibility and reliability. Anytime, anywhere. With 12500 starting watts and 9500 running watts (Gas), the GP9500E Tri Fuel is simple to use, durable and easy to move in an emergency, around your next home project or wherever else you need it most. Onboard COsense® technology provides powerful protection from hazardous carbon monoxide and the 500cc Generac® OHV engine provides consistent power for multiple applications, while a 7.5-gallon fuel tank delivers up to 9.5-hours runtime at 50% load (Gas).

What's Included

    (1) Tri Fuel Portable Generator

power. where you need it

Portable power use cases

Power to Live.

A reliable home power outage kit starts with a powerful source. Our backup generator for home use helps to keep the food fresh, the lights on, and the house connected through an outage.

Power to Work.

Feel empowered to work anywhere you are with our open frame generators, the best portable power supply to get the job done right. Whether you need to charge up your laptop battery bank for Zoom calls or power up the food truck for service, we’ll help you prepare for when duty calls.

Power to Play.

Take the fun outdoors with the best portable power source to power up your play. Use this small generator for camping with the family, setting up a cozy outdoor movie night, or tailgating with friends before the big game.

How Much Power Do You Need?

To determine the generator size required, add together all running watts and the highest additional starting watt requirement. The result is the total wattage needed from the generator.

Example Calculation

Sample generator wattage calculation
DeviceRunning WattsAdditional Starting Watts
Refrigerator / Freezer7002200
Sump Pump10502150
Furnace Fan Blower, one half horsepower8752300
27-inch Television5000
Lamps, three1800
Box Fan2000
Slow Cooker2500

Total running watts: 3,755 watts. Highest additional starting watts: 2,300 watts. Total generator size required: 6,055 starting watts.

Typical Appliance Power Requirements

Common household and jobsite equipment wattage requirements
DeviceRunning WattsAdditional Starting Watts
Electronics
17-inch Monitor8000
27-inch Television5000
Small Household Appliances
Coffee Maker15000
Microwave10000
Large Household Appliances
Electric Water Heater20001000
Refrigerator / Freezer7002200
Sump Pump10502150
Washing Machine11502300
Central Air Conditioner38004950
Window Air Conditioner32503950
Heat Pump47004500
Jobsite Equipment
Power Tools600 to 2000900 to 2400
Recreation Equipment
Quartz Halogen Work Light10000
Air Compressor10002000
Inflator Pump50150
Outdoor Light String2500
RV Air Conditioner (13,500 BTU)1500700

Wattage values are approximate. Check appliance labels for actual power requirements. Total wattage requirements assume intermittent starting of devices.

Features + Benefits

  • Tri Fuel – Runs on Gasoline, Liquid Propane and Natural Gas Fuel for your convenience
  • 9.5-Hour Runtime when running on gasoline and 4.5-Hour Runtime on 20lb LP tank when 50% of power is being used
  • Easy-to-Use Electric Start – Rocker switch provides reliable and hassle-free startups (Battery included)
  • Reliable OHV Engine – 500cc with splash lubrication provides a long engine life
  • LP connector hose Included – 4ft LP tank connection

Key Specs

AttributeSpecification

item#

6698665

Brand

Generac

Manufacturer's Warranty

3 year limited warranty

Ship Weight

234.0 LB

Surge Watts

12,500

Rated Watts

9,500

Fuel Type

Tri Fuel - Gasoline, Propane, and Natural Gas

Voltage

120

Max. Amps

79.2

Engine Displacement

500 cc

Engine Brand

Generac

Engine Model

OHV

Start Type

Electric and Recoil

Fuel Capacity

7.5 Gal
AttributeSpecification

Half-Load Run Time

9.5 hr

Number of Outlets

3

Outlet Type

(1) 120/240V NEMA 14-50R Straight Blade Outlet,(1) 120V 20A 5-20R GFCI Duplex Outlets,(1) 120/240V 30A L14-30R Twist Lock Outlet

Battery Required

Yes

Battery Included

Yes

Rated Watts LP

8,550

Rated Watts NG

7,000

Surge Watts LP

11,250

Surge Watts NG

9,000

Low Oil Shutdown

Yes

Hour Meter

Yes

CARB Compliant

No

Product Weight

219.0000 lb

Dimensions L x W x H (in.)

27.5 x 27.1 x 27.6 in

Warranty

Manufacturer's Warranty

3 year limited warranty