Skip to content

Product Summary

Ideal for use at outdoor events, the next DIY project or emergency backup power in the case of an outage, the Generac GP7500E Dual Fuel provides power and versatility when and where you need it.  Featuring Dual Fuel functionality, the GP7500E DF is capable of running on either gasoline or an LP gas fuel source with the simple turn of a dial.  The GP7500E Dual Fuel features a steel frame and a compact design with integrated wheels and handle that makes transportation easy. With 9400 starting watts and 7500 running watts (Gas), this generator is powerful and versatile enough to power tools for your next DIY project and to provide emergency backup power in the case of an outage.  The GP7500E Dual Fuel is equipped with features that make using the generator easy and approachable.  The simple to use Dual Fuel Dial offers the choice of operating with gasoline or LP gas.   Onboard COsense technology provides powerful protection from hazardous carbon monoxide.  The 420cc Generac OHV engine provides consistent power for multiple applications while an 7.9 gallon fuel tank delivers up to a 10 hour runtime at 50% load (Gas). 

What's Included

    (1) 1 dual fuel generator

power. where you need it

Portable power use cases

Power to Live.

A reliable home power outage kit starts with a powerful source. Our backup generator for home use helps to keep the food fresh, the lights on, and the house connected through an outage.

Power to Work.

Feel empowered to work anywhere you are with our open frame generators, the best portable power supply to get the job done right. Whether you need to charge up your laptop battery bank for Zoom calls or power up the food truck for service, we’ll help you prepare for when duty calls.

Power to Play.

Take the fun outdoors with the best portable power source to power up your play. Use this small generator for camping with the family, setting up a cozy outdoor movie night, or tailgating with friends before the big game.

How Much Power Do You Need?

To determine the generator size required, add together all running watts and the highest additional starting watt requirement. The result is the total wattage needed from the generator.

Example Calculation

Sample generator wattage calculation
DeviceRunning WattsAdditional Starting Watts
Refrigerator / Freezer7002200
Sump Pump10502150
Furnace Fan Blower, one half horsepower8752300
27-inch Television5000
Lamps, three1800
Box Fan2000
Slow Cooker2500

Total running watts: 3,755 watts. Highest additional starting watts: 2,300 watts. Total generator size required: 6,055 starting watts.

Typical Appliance Power Requirements

Common household and jobsite equipment wattage requirements
DeviceRunning WattsAdditional Starting Watts
Electronics
17-inch Monitor8000
27-inch Television5000
Small Household Appliances
Coffee Maker15000
Microwave10000
Large Household Appliances
Electric Water Heater20001000
Refrigerator / Freezer7002200
Sump Pump10502150
Washing Machine11502300
Central Air Conditioner38004950
Window Air Conditioner32503950
Heat Pump47004500
Jobsite Equipment
Power Tools600 to 2000900 to 2400
Recreation Equipment
Quartz Halogen Work Light10000
Air Compressor10002000
Inflator Pump50150
Outdoor Light String2500
RV Air Conditioner (13,500 BTU)1500700

Wattage values are approximate. Check appliance labels for actual power requirements. Total wattage requirements assume intermittent starting of devices.

Features + Benefits

  • Dual Fuel – Runs on gasoline or Liquid Propane fuel
  • COsense® Technology – STOPS, ALERTS, SAVES. Powerful protection against hazardous carbon monoxide
  • Electric Start provides reliable, hassle free startups (battery included)
  • PowerRush® Advanced Technology delivers over 30% more starting capacity allowing you to do more with less

Key Specs

AttributeSpecification

item#

5867279

Brand

Generac

Manufacturer's Warranty

3 year limited warranty

Ship Weight

229.0 LB

Surge Watts

9,400

Rated Watts

7,500

Fuel Type

Dual Fuel - Natural Gas and Propane

Voltage

120/240

Engine Displacement

420 cc

Engine Brand

Generac

Engine Model

OHV

Enclosure Material

Steel

Start Type

Electric and Recoil
AttributeSpecification

Fuel Capacity

7.9 Gal

Half-Load Run Time

10 hr

Number of Outlets

5

Outlet Type

120V, 20A 5-20R GFCI Duplex; 120/240V, 30A L14-30R Twist Lock

Battery Required

Yes

Battery Included

Yes

Rated Watts LP

6,800

Surge Watts LP

8,500

Low Oil Shutdown

Yes

Hour Meter

Yes

CARB Compliant

Yes

Product Weight

204.0000 lb

Dimensions L x W x H (in.)

27.18 x 27.0 x 27.09 in

Warranty

Manufacturer's Warranty

3 year limited warranty