Skip to content

Discount Details

  • The promo code 290240 must be entered on the Shopping Cart page.
  • To qualify for this offer, your order subtotal must equal $250 or more. Excludes gift cards, free item offers, warranties, Advantage memberships, tax, & shipping.
  • Promo code not valid on prior purchases or on Honda & Stihl products, and cannot be combined with other promotional offers.
  • Valid online and in participating retail stores.
  • Limited time offer. Subject to change without notice.

Product Summary

Generac’s GP6500 portable generator with CO-sense technology provides lots of power while protecting you and your home from carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning. If you inadvertently use the GP6500in.doors or in an enclosed space, CO-sense will automatically shut off your unit when increased CO is detected. This unit also offers PowerRush advanced technology, which delivers more than a 40% increased starting capacity. Generac’s OHV engine and large-capacity steel fuel tank ensures long engine life and run times, while the steel tube cradle provides added strength. The low-oil feature protects the generator from damage. The GP6500 can be easily transported across rough or difficult terrain with the heavy-duty wheels and easy fold-down handle. Even maintenance is a breeze, with the hour meter keeping track of necessary upkeep at regular intervals.

What's Included

    (1) GP6500 portable generator

power. where you need it

Portable power use cases

Power to Live.

A reliable home power outage kit starts with a powerful source. Our backup generator for home use helps to keep the food fresh, the lights on, and the house connected through an outage.

Power to Work.

Feel empowered to work anywhere you are with our open frame generators, the best portable power supply to get the job done right. Whether you need to charge up your laptop battery bank for Zoom calls or power up the food truck for service, we’ll help you prepare for when duty calls.

Power to Play.

Take the fun outdoors with the best portable power source to power up your play. Use this small generator for camping with the family, setting up a cozy outdoor movie night, or tailgating with friends before the big game.

How Much Power Do You Need?

To determine the generator size required, add together all running watts and the highest additional starting watt requirement. The result is the total wattage needed from the generator.

Example Calculation

Sample generator wattage calculation
DeviceRunning WattsAdditional Starting Watts
Refrigerator / Freezer7002200
Sump Pump10502150
Furnace Fan Blower, one half horsepower8752300
27-inch Television5000
Lamps, three1800
Box Fan2000
Slow Cooker2500

Total running watts: 3,755 watts. Highest additional starting watts: 2,300 watts. Total generator size required: 6,055 starting watts.

Typical Appliance Power Requirements

Common household and jobsite equipment wattage requirements
DeviceRunning WattsAdditional Starting Watts
Electronics
17-inch Monitor8000
27-inch Television5000
Small Household Appliances
Coffee Maker15000
Microwave10000
Large Household Appliances
Electric Water Heater20001000
Refrigerator / Freezer7002200
Sump Pump10502150
Washing Machine11502300
Central Air Conditioner38004950
Window Air Conditioner32503950
Heat Pump47004500
Jobsite Equipment
Power Tools600 to 2000900 to 2400
Recreation Equipment
Quartz Halogen Work Light10000
Air Compressor10002000
Inflator Pump50150
Outdoor Light String2500
RV Air Conditioner (13,500 BTU)1500700

Wattage values are approximate. Check appliance labels for actual power requirements. Total wattage requirements assume intermittent starting of devices.

Features + Benefits

  • Featuring CO-sense technology which stops, alerts and saves for powerful protection against hazardous carbon monoxide
  • Featuring power rush advanced technology which delivers over 40% more starting capacity allowing you to do more with less
  • Generac's OHV engine with splash lubrication provides a long engine life
  • Low-oil level shutdown automatically safeguards engine from damage
  • Large-capacity steel fuel tank with incorporated fuel gauge provides durability and extended run times

Key Specs

AttributeSpecification

item#

6859991

Brand

Generac

Manufacturer's Warranty

3 year limited warranty

Ship Weight

196.0 LB

Fuel Type

Gasoline

Voltage

120/240
AttributeSpecification

Engine Displacement

389 cc

Engine Brand

Generac

Start Type

Pull

Battery Required

No

Product Weight

172.0000 lb

Dimensions L x W x H (in.)

27.2 x 27.0 x 26.5 in

Warranty

Manufacturer's Warranty

3 year limited warranty